Select Page

Our Local Governing Body (LGB)

Our Local Governing Body

Here’s the full list of serving Governors at Whinstone Primary, including their appointment details, term of office and committee roles.  

Name Date of Appointment Term of Office Category of Governor Method of appointment
Mike Poppitt 31/08/2003 31/08/2003 – Head Teacher By virtue of Office
Jane Thompson, Chair 30/04/2015 30/04/2019 – 29/04/2022 Co-opted Governor Appointed by the governing body
Stephen Ransome, Vice Chair 30/04/2015 30/04/2019 – 29/04/2022 Co-opted Governor Appointed by the governing body
Nichola Walker 10/01/2019 10/01/2019 – 09/01/2022 Parent Governor Elected by Parents
Richard Craig 30/04/2015 30/04/2019 – 29/04/2022 Co-opted Governor Appointed by the governing body
Rob Ford 05/02/2016 5/2/2020 – 4/2/2023 Staff Governor Elected by Staff
Claire Williams-Reader 30/04/2015 30/04/2019 – 29/04/2022 Co-opted Governor Appointed by the governing body
Brenda Mann 22/11/2017 22/11/2017 – 21/11/2021 Co-opted Governor Appointed by the governing body
Connie Buckley 03/07/2019 03/07/2019 – 02/07/2022 Co-opted Governor Appointed by the governing body
Mark Probert 08/11/2019 08/11/19 – 07/11/22 Parent Governor Elected by Parents